Friday, September 21, 2007

Cop Out Friday and Overheard...

This is why you should never allow your husband to take telephone messages:


Overheard in the Kinson car ~ me, mother-in-law and Sweetness (aka 3 yr old)

Me: When we get home, Mommy's got to do some housework. You'll help me, won't you Sweetness?
Sweetness: (silent comtemplation)
Me: You will help Mommy clean up, won't you?
Sweetness: Why? Who's coming for a visit?
Me: (blushing madly)
M-I-L: (ROTFLHAO)

6 comments:

Leah Braemel said...

LMAO, Wylie. Yeah, you can't keep any secrets with little ones around. But glad to hear I'm not the only one who runs around madly when someone's about to visit. (Heaven help those who drop in unannounced!)

Amy Ruttan said...

ROFL!!! That's great! Kids tell the truth ... even if that's not what you want to hear!!! LOL!!!

Thomma Lyn said...

LOLOL! That's hilarious. :-D

Rebecca said...

hee hee - reminds me of one time we had visitors and I said to the kids:

"time for a bath, boys"

To which one responded (quite irrationally and randomly!):

"Why? Is it Friday?"

Red Garnier said...

Lololololol! Sweetness - I love you!

=) Wylie sounds like you're having a great time!

Rhian / Crowwoman said...

heh. sounds just like me.
clean up? must be company coming.